jump to navigation

Baby Pandan Chiffon Cake May 25, 2006

Posted by thelazychef in Cakes.
trackback

Baby cakes!

More baby cakes! 

Aren’t the cakes so cute? haha… they are real petite in real life. And they’re simple to make too!I just found them not sweet enough… But overall, the replies I got were pretty positive. :) This recipe yield 60 baby cakes. So half the recipe if you don’t want too many cakes… :P  

Ingredients:
4 eggs
210 gm sugar
Pandan juice 25 cc(add additional green colouring!) or 1 tbsp of pandan paste
300 gm plain flour
1 tsp of baking powder
1/2 tsp salt
250 ml of thick coconut milk
2 tsp ovalette

Fresh shredded coconut 1 pkt(250g)
1/4 tsp salt
1 tsp tapioca/corn flour

Steam shredded coconut for about 5 to 8 mins.
After steaming, add in salt and tapioca/corn flour and mix well. (Taste to check if you want it to be more saltier)
Place some steamed coconut into the base of a mould.
Use another mould to push the coconut into the mould and press hard on it. Do the same for all the moulds.
Beat eggs with sugar and ovalette until white and fluffy.
Mix the coconut milk, pandan juice/paste, green colour and salt in a cup.
Mix the baking powder with the flour.
Add the coconut milk and flour alternatively into the egg mixture and mix well.
Spoon mixture into prepared mould and steam on big fire for 8-10 mins.

Enjoy!

(Original recipe from LeeLee(hugbear) from KC, I adapted it slightly…(: )

*edit*

These are the moulds which I used to create this little jewels! You can get them from any baking shop or shop that sells plastic ware and home ware.

Plastic moulds!

About these ads

Comments»

1. Surf.ro Blog Verification - May 25, 2006

Surf.ro Blog Verification…

517857…

2. faizah - May 26, 2006

these baby pandan cakes are the cutest thing!!! will sure to try them. *yum*

3. thelazychef - May 28, 2006

Haha… yeap! They’re cute indeed! Its easy to make them, so yes, give them a try!

4. the_cook_without_an_oven - May 30, 2006

so cute!!! but i was wondering how you make them, i mean was it a standard mould or a special one?

5. thelazychef - June 1, 2006

Its a normal plastic mould… I’ll take a picture of it and post it..=)

6. elizabeth - June 17, 2006

adorable…they look so yummy and light!

7. thelazychef - June 20, 2006

Hi elizabeth!

Yup! They are indeed light and yummy! :) Very easy to eat…

8. dilinbake - July 2, 2006

Looks sooo yummy. I will give a try, but I wonder where can I can ovalette?

9. eatCake - July 4, 2006

How about if I use a 10 cup bundt pan? How long should it be steamed?

10. thelazychef - July 4, 2006

Hi dilinbake!

You can easily find ovalette from any baking store(like Phoon Huat if you are from S’pore) or even in the baking sections of supermarkets like Giant, Cold Storage and NTUC…

Hope it helps! :)

11. thelazychef - July 4, 2006

Hi eatCake!

I don’t know how deep your bundt pan is, so it is tough to estimate how long it needs to be steamed. One way to check if its cooked is to use your nose! If you can smell the wonderful fragrance of the pandan, its cooked! Another way is to press down on the cake and check if it springs up immediately(like checking if muffins are cooked by pressing down the top of muffins) Anyway, for steamed cakes, it should be very easy to tell if it is cooked-it will look nice and fluffy.

Once again, hope it helps! :)

12. sooishi - September 7, 2006

So cute!
I love the colors, c’est très joli :)

13. thelazychef - September 8, 2006

Thank you! :)

14. whynot - September 18, 2006

This looks so good. Would love to give it a try, but, what is ovalette?

15. thelazychef - September 20, 2006

Hi whynot..

I’m so sorry I didn’t see this earlier…

Ovalette is basically a cake stabiliser. Its in a gel form and bright orange in colour. You can get this easily at any local supermarket(NTUC, Shop and Save, Cold Storage….) at the baking aisle. Alternatively, you can get this at any baking-related shop, like Phoon Huat.

Hope I’ve answered your question! :)

16. octopusmum - October 10, 2007

HI
the cake sure looks cute. very tempted to try making it but would like to ask, do i need a mixer to beat the egg and sugar as well as to mix the flour and coconut milk? too lazy to bring down my mixer which is kept high up in my cabinet so it would be great if i can do without it. thks

17. thelazychef - October 16, 2007

Hi octopusmum!

Unfortunately, you’ll have to take down that mixer of yours for this particular recipes. You’ll need it to beat the sugar and eggs till it white and fluffy and I think it’ll be tiring if you’re gonna do this step by hand! ;)

But yes, it will be worth the effort! This cake is yummy!

18. michelle - November 16, 2007

hi, may i know whr to buy this mould ?
&& how it looks like?
,thanks! (:

19. thelazychef - November 16, 2007

Hi Michelle, I have taken a picture of the moulds and place them in the main post. Pls scroll up to take a look! Hope it helps! You can get it or something similar from any baking shop or shops that sell plastic ware.

20. michelle - November 25, 2007

okay, thanks!

21. shirl - March 24, 2008

Hi Michelle
I would like to know if there’s any substitute for Ovalette??
Could we use self-rising flour to replace baking powder + Ovalette?
Thanks!

22. thelazychef - March 24, 2008

Ovalette is a stabiliser used in baking sponge cakes. It helps the eggs to rise rapidly and stiffly. As it is acidic it also helps the beaten eggs to remain stable and not lose the airy and voluminous texture. It makes sponge cake softer and smoother. (Taken from Diana Desserts Forum)

If you want to substitute the ovalette, you can try using 1/2 tsp of baking soda.

Hope it helps!

23. shirl - March 26, 2008

hi hi
thanks for your information..
this really clears my query on Ovalette.. hehee..

24. ella - April 4, 2008

i”ve learned a lot today,,,, specially about ovalette….
just wanna know, if i chose to use 1/2 tsp of baking soda instead of ovalette,,, would it affect the taste or quality of the cake????

25. Karen - February 17, 2009

Can you give me the name of a shop where I can buy the plastic moulds. I have searched high and low in many baking shops like Phoon Huat and some other smaller houseware shops but to no avail.

26. Set - March 22, 2009

I can’t stand the fragrant of the Pandan, but I want to try this recipe because it looks so cute.

This recipe calls for Pandan juice and I can get Pandan leaves and make the juice myself, but I was wondering if I can use Pandan flavoring that I see in the Asian store? And also your recipe calls for Pandan juice 25 cc, what is the cc?

Thanks for your help & recipe.

27. Keelyn Tee - June 11, 2009

I’ve tried the recipe and it works very well. Made a post out of it inside my blog and link to yours as well. Thanks for sharing ;)

28. Abc - January 2, 2010

Why you used such cheap plastic mold stream with food??
This we been discussed long already, this type of cheap local made mold with any food safety approved, do not use for stream with food.

29. Abc - January 2, 2010

This type of cheap local made mold without any food safety approval and not for stream with food.
the purpose of DIY is to make a healthy food.

30. dee - May 1, 2010

how come mine doesnt come out as nicely your yours? infact, mine cant come out unless i scoop it out. the coconut also dont come out as nicely as yours does….
But i must say, the pandan cake is delicious!

31. eileen - January 3, 2011

if this possible to go with pandan esccen??

32. Patricia - May 25, 2011

I’ve tried the receipe work out very well,can i substitue with hongkong flour instead using plain flour.

33. Celynn - August 9, 2011

hi, chef and anybody have tried this, pls help me….

I ‘ve tried few different resipes of this chiffon cake as i love it since i was very young, and this resipe make the cake really light and fluffy, it is the exact testure I am looking for…However, I am sad as I can’t take the cake out of the mould,even one.. All my cake spoil. Please tell me what happend?Thank you


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 32 other followers

%d bloggers like this: