jump to navigation

Sooorrryy! October 15, 2006

Posted by thelazychef in Uncategorized.
trackback

Sorry for the lack of updates…

I know that there are some really fervant and excited readers who can’t wait for my new post! haha…

The past 2 weeks have been crazy at school. Lab reports that need to be submitted, quizzes that need to be studied for… And the term-end exams that are coming soon!!! Sobs! Might stop for a while but not yet… :p

Actually, I made a black forest swiss roll last week! Yummy! But it cracked slightly while rolling and I refuse to post the picture of it. So ugly! haha… I’m a bit hesistant to try making it again, but the next time I do it, I’ll post the picture and recipe k?

This week, I’m gonna bake a blueberry cheesecake. This time, I promise to post the pic and recipe when I’m done with it!

And so…

For now, please enjoy the other entries k?

Thank you!

Love,

Rachel aka thelazychef

About these ads

Comments»

1. small cookie - October 15, 2006

no sweat , school work is much more impt. alamak, sounds like a old nag right?

2. thelazychef - October 15, 2006

Hello!!

Nah.. not at all… Its not nagging… its showing concern! (How I wish I can say that when my mummy nags me to clean up… ) haha…:D

3. sooi2 - October 16, 2006

black forest swiss roll…that sounds intriguing!

4. Amrita - October 16, 2006

i made a swiss roll yesterday..and it cracked TERRIBLy :o

5. thelazychef - October 18, 2006

Hi Sooi2…

Yes! Very nice, esp for black forest cake lovers… But haha, I’m so embarassed by the ugly cake that I refuse to show it! hahaha… :D

6. thelazychef - October 18, 2006

Hi Amrita…

Swiss rolls are definately not easy to make. It involves some kind of ‘skill’ which unfortunately, I have not mastered.. but I vow to learn to make the perfect swiss roll soon! hehe… :D

7. zn - October 19, 2006

looking forward to ur post!

8. gracio - October 22, 2006

Hey rach! all the best for ur exams! :)


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 32 other followers

%d bloggers like this: