jump to navigation

Rice Cooker Bread: Ja-Pan #2 December 2, 2006

Posted by thelazychef in Bread.
trackback

My UFO-looking Rice Cooker Bread... Hehe... 

I’m back! I’m back! I’m back! Weeeeeeee!

Haha… Sorry for the over excitement… But I miss baking and cooking so much!!!

And yes, for my very 1st bake: Bread ‘baked’ in a rice cooker!

Someone in the forum that I frequent(KC), introduced us to this clip which shows how bread can be made in a rice cooker! And I told the fellow people that I’ll give this a try once my exams are over!

Some background on how this bread was created.

There is a popular anime series in Japan called “Yakitake!! Japan”. Yakitake means ‘freshly baked’ in Japanese and well, Japan has a double meaning: first being Japan as a country, and Pan is the Japanese translation of ‘bread’. The anime’s story is about a boy called Kazuma Azuma who posessed solar hands and is a prodigy at baking bread(because the yeast thrive very well in his warm hands, allowing his bread to rise faster).

Ja-Pan#2(yes, he names all his bread ‘Ja-Pan #X’ where X is the number) is one of the bread that he creates using a rice cooker.

I was rather intrigued when I first read about and watched the clip and since I had a modern rice cooker, I thought it would be a good experiment to take on!

This is a very simple recipe however it is very time consuming(took me 5 and 1/2 hours!), so I’d advice that you make this only if you’re very free(like me now! hahaha!). And you MUST have a modern rice cooker to bake this.

When I say modern, I mean this: Modern Rice Cooker

And NOT this:Olden type of Rice Cooker

Why the modern type? Because it has a timer capability that allows one to set the timer. Also, they come with a micro-computer that adjust a constant temperature while you cook your rice, porriage, slow-cook etc…  For the older types, all they have is one button that you press down when you want to cook your rice.

This bread had a mellow, a slight salty taste to it and was a lil’ chewy. I guess this must be due to the fact that Japanese like chewy and sticky food, like their mochi and rice…  I feel that the butter and milk both made this bread very fragrant and enhanced the taste of the bread.

So, for those of you who have a modern rice cooker, you can consider making this interesting bread… It’s quite easy and shouldn’t be that difficult to follow…

(haha… I’m very tempted to skip writing out the recipe, but I shall be nice… :P)

What you need:
350g Bread Flour
21g Butter
21g Sugar
35ml Milk
180ml Water
5g Dry Yeast
6.5g Salt

(As you can tell from the video, they said that an important step in making bread is in the measurements, so I would suggest using a digital scale to measure out the ingredients.)

What to do:(Nothing beats watching the video on how to do it. So, watch it!)
1. Mix some warm water with the yeast and put aside.
2. Put in the remaining ingredients, except the butter.
3. Mix and knead until all the ingredients combine together and you can shape it into a ball.
4. Take the ball of dough and put the butter into the centre of the dough. Knead the butter into the dough until it combines together and the dough becomes less oily and less sticky. Shape into a ball shape again.
5. Leave the dough in the rice cooker pot and cover with a cloth, let it rise for an hour in a warm area(primary fermentation).
6. After an hour, lift the dough and drop it from a height of 50cm to release the air trapped inside the dough. (DO NOT punch the dough, they were very adamant about it in the video!)
7. Put it back into the pot, cover and let it rise again for another hour(secondary fermentation).
8. Put pot with risen dough into the rice cooker, set timer for 1 hour.
9. After it finishes the 1st cycle, turn it over using a spatula. Start the 2nd cycle of 1 hour.
10. After the 2nd cycle, turn it over again. Start the last and final cycle(weee!)
11. When the 3rd cycle has completed, remove the bread and leave it on a wire rack to cool.

Enjoy!

Notes:
1. I poured out 180ml of warm water and used part of it to mix the yeast, because I read somewhere that someone had problems with a sticky dough, so I didn’t want to add too much water.
2. In the final cycle, I would suggest that you check on your rice cooker because for my case, the thermostat kept shortening the overall cooking time because the rice cooker was hot inside and didn’t need the time to heat up the food that was inside.
3. Be prepared to wait a long time while this bread is being baked. I guess its good in a way, just knead the dough, dump it aside, go do your other chores, come back after an hour, check on it, then go back and do your chores, then throw it into the rice cooker and just check on it every hour. For me, I was playing this game, Cake Mania(cos I like to bake mah!), while waiting it out… haha… very fun, and a good time waster…

About these ads

Comments»

1. sooi2 - December 2, 2006

welcome back rachael!

guess i won’t be trying this recipe since my rice cooker is one of those from the paleolithic age.

2. irene - December 2, 2006

I’d watched the clip and find it so ‘amazing’ but too bad my rice cooker at home now does not have the micro chip thingy. Maybe it is time to bug someone to get one kekeke

3. louise - December 2, 2006

hello :D i stumbled across ur blog while searching for foodblogs and im amazed by this ja-pan thing! its so CUTE! omg. im gonna try making one soon. i wonder if its possible to get flavoured bread by adding flavours such as pandan essence, chocolate chips, raisins&walnuts or greentea powder!

4. thelazychef - December 8, 2006

Oh my!

I just realised that I have not replied on these comments!

To Sooi2: haha… thanks!
Well, try other recipes then! I’m still looking for my inspiration make more yummy stuff… hehe…

To irene: Yah! Bug ‘someone’ to get it for you! hehe…

to louise: Hi! Thank you for visiting my blog! Anyway, it is possible to add flavour to this bread! Anything you want! It is very versatile so go ahead and add flavourings in it! Hope it turns out well for you! :)

5. zn - December 9, 2006

hello! finally you updated! miss ya entries! haha. welcome back~

your bread sounds unique! as in, not using oven, but using a rice cooker! ah, too bad mine is those old kind of rice cooker :( cant try this out!

6. thelazychef - December 9, 2006

Hi zn…

Yeap… I’ve finally updated… hehe… Thanks!
Yup… I guess there are many people who still use the traditional ricecooker…
But yes, this was just an experiment from me… I still love my breadmaker alot.. :)

7. grace - December 12, 2006

rach, innovative idea! love ur bakes! :)

8. durianberry - December 13, 2006

Wow, thanks for highlighting that this could be done! I see I can make my own bread in my uni dorm now, hehehe.

9. Jian - December 15, 2006

Oh its great to see there is ppl who likes Yakitate JaPan! Yupz yupz that ricecooker bread was cool. Too bad I am stuck with an older than me (I am going to be 21 next year so go figure) national rice cooker….Hahah…Eh Durianberry I tot I told u about the ricecooker bread b4??? No meh….

10. Thanis - December 17, 2006

I actually TRIED baking this on an old rice cooker. It’s definitely harder but do-able. Just make sure you grease the cooker or the dough will STICK!

11. thelazychef - December 18, 2006

To Grace:
Thanks!

To Durianberry:
hehe… thats good huh? your very own freshly made bread!

To Jian:
Yup… when I saw this, I was like “Hey! I have the appropriate rice cooker! I MUST give this a try!” haha… thank goodness it turned out fine!

To Thanis:
Yes, I know of a friend who also tried using an old rice cooker. Hers didn’t turn out as nice-looking as mine… and she complained that the bread turned rock-hard on the 2nd day! Mine was still quite fluffy…
So, yes, I’ll still stick to the stand that you definately need a modern rice cooker to do the job… :)

12. Yao Shan - March 7, 2007

Hi
Looks interesting. will try when I hv 5.5 hrs to spare. Would love to hear from you & other breadmaker owners what brands are good/to avoid. I’ve had a wonderful zojirushi for > 10 yrs but it is wearing out. Sadly, I’ve been told they are not bringing in anymore. Looks like the only available choices in S’pore are morphy richards & breville?

Yao

13. Cocoa - May 12, 2007

Interesting concept.. definitely planning to try when i get 6 hour to spare.. maybe take a day off work. 2 questions though:
1. when you let the dough fermented in the rice cooker, you don’t really need to press any cook or start button right? you just let it sit inside the rice cooker?
2. in step 8 above where you mention set the time to 1 hour, is that mean using the slow cook function of rice cooker and set for an hour?

Sorry, i am bread making dummy… just want to make sure i get everything before try this.

Thanks

14. Ozz - August 7, 2007

Hello! Stumbled on your blog while looking for pumpkin kueh!
AHAHA I tried making the Pan too when I read the manga~ but I didn’t know you can’t use the old rice cooker, so naturally the Pan didn’t become a Pan at all.

15. thelazychef - August 12, 2007

Hi Ozz…

Yup! You’ll need to use a modern rice cooker to do the job!

16. Idetrorce - December 15, 2007

very interesting, but I don’t agree with you
Idetrorce

17. sharon - April 9, 2008

RICE COOKER BAKE RICE gi to this click

18. lily - April 18, 2008

u click ( this click)

19. samokan - May 9, 2008

oh i made it too , after watching the anime. really delicious…
here is my finish product :D http://ideru.kansaiblogger.com/2008/05/04/japan2-rice-cooker-bread/

20. XJ - July 18, 2008

hey really cool site and really helpful details.
I had attempted this myself as well. However the outcome was that the bread seems to become quite hard after cooling to room temperature, also the bread has a strong smell of bread dough. Is that normal? and any ideas of what the cause may be?

21. hpuew - August 3, 2008

I managed to make the bread using the traditional rice cooker, although the bottom of my bread was quite burnt after the 2nd cycle. With the traditional rice cooker, just need to watch your bread and adjust the cooking times accordingly.

22. thelazychef - August 8, 2008

Hi XJ,
Well, it can smell quite strong if you added more than the required amt of yeast.

23. Yakitate Japan Rice Cooker Bread Recipe » Comics Worth Reading - November 14, 2008

[…] contained a recipe to make bread in a rice cooker. Now, I’ve found the recipe. This blogger posted it, along with her experiences making it and a video clip of how it was done. (The video’s in […]

24. Triple Chocolate Cheesecake Ice cream - November 29, 2008

can we used microwave oven instead of rice cooker?

25. Sean’s Blog » Blog Archive » Yakitate Japan Rice Cooker Bread Recipe - December 22, 2008

[…] contained a recipe to make bread in a rice cooker. Now, I’ve found the recipe. This blogger posted it, along with her experiences making it and a video clip of how it was done. (The video’s in […]

26. Sarah - June 29, 2009

We made the bread with the old type, and just kept an eye on the clock, it wasn’t that hard lol

27. John Nguyen - August 6, 2009

im SO confused…..

i kno cc means cubic centimeters but i dont kno wat it means…????

and does g mean grams? i cant measure the ingredients cuz i dont have a weight machine…… o.o

plz help me )=>

email me advice plz

28. Rice Cooker Bread? « Intermediate Industrial Design - August 27, 2009

[…] a comment » found this little blog entry talking about actually cooking bread with a rice cooker. seeing how bread is more of a staple to american living then rice it seems like […]

29. Marieka - November 16, 2009

http://www.wikihow.com/Make-Rice-Cooker-Bread recipe with converted measurments

30. First Born Son - January 29, 2010

I used to watch it on animax.

31. jolene - April 12, 2010

i finally made it the 2nd time. and i didn’t do it 3 rounds as i can’t keep the switch on for 1 hours and my rice cooker doesn’t have timer. some website tells u to use something to keep hold of the button but is at your own risk.

32. Yakitate!! Rice Cooker Bread | Rice Cooker Fetish - December 30, 2010

[…] Fetish is Yakitate!! Japan Book 2, which contains a recipe for making bread in a rice cooker. This blogger posted it, her experiences making it, and a video clip showing how to do it. The video is in […]

33. muegkai - May 6, 2011
34. Sara - May 23, 2011

Bread in a rice cooker is a great idea!

35. Otaku - Mitch E. - January 13, 2012

I actually did make about 3 breads and each differing slightly each time in a modern rice cooker. Both me and my mate tried the actual recipe (which i read from the manga) and id came out quite hard. It came out perfectly roundish but inside was a bit hard and chewy. Also the top and bottom were a bit burnt but still edible.

The next one we added egg to the recipe and was a a tad tasty but still a little chewy. The third on that we made we added a bit of green tea leaves (crushed into a power) and it was very aromatic but did a little for taste but had a stronger presence than the egg mixture.

Each recipe did differ in another way, that the dough was very sticky to handle but just kept kneading till it could hold itself together (kneaded longer than we thought and had to take turns). And to fix the burnt issue, we lowered the cooking time and made it to where we used roughly half the cooking time. The dough came out thoroughly baked and no raw spot in the middle.

After all these trials, we still had not made it to the portrayed vision of the fluffiness. Also given the fact that we are well above sea level (reside in NM) these have greatly altered our times and measurements. Will be making another one hopefully before the semester starts but would like to know how to make this unique bread more fluffy and airy.

36. jorgie ann tatunay - May 21, 2013

I TRY AT MY HOME IT TAST VERY DELICIOUS!! YUmmy!!

37. Shelane - May 23, 2013

i used to watched yakitate japan with my sister and we saw this part of the scene, im very interested to do this Japan no. 2. hahaha! im gonna try it! ;)

38. laabai.lk - June 18, 2013

Looks like we are missing out on some awesome recipes with the old school rice cookers.. I’m going to talk to my sales staff to get some Micro Ship Rice cookers in. Can’t believe we are so outdated…

39. TaylorM - July 28, 2013

What setting was your rice cooker on? ^^

40. Victimisation de l’étranger | marinevidal - November 28, 2013

[…] par cette recette de pain facilement faisable en […]

41. Kyoshi - May 15, 2014

So I had followed the instructions step by step, and assuming that the yeast was sitting on the side, as instructed, I proceeded step 4, kneeding in the butter. So when I got to step five, I was completely confounded as to how the bread would rise without the yeast that we sat aside in step two. It could be noted that yes, this is my first time making bread. However, not seeing when to add the yeast made me waste some dough. :(
Im very thankful for this post and their instructions, but I do believe some clarifications could be made for the other noobies who come across this page. ;)


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 32 other followers

%d bloggers like this: